Handmade in Cygnet - Open Studio Art Trail

2016 Artists and Makers

Artists and Makers are listed in each of 3 lists below...

> by Location Number
> by Medium
> by Name

Click on a participant's name to view that artist's/maker's page. You can scroll to the previous or next participant from each page.

 
by Location Number

1 Jane Foley - Natural and recycled wool, silk, cotton, linen, natural dyes
1 Melanie Simon - Paint, ink, papers, woodcut & linocut, collagraph, collage, textiles, photography, book art, found objects, wood, metal, sticks, stones & bones and mixed media
2 Nina Lafeld- Lanique Design - Jewellery - yellow & white gold, silver, gemstones, diamonds
3 Huon Art Exhibitions Group (HAEG) - Lovett Gallery (painting, ceramics, photography, printmaking, sculpture) & Huon Art Awards in the Town Hall
4 Scott Noble - Taurus Moon Huon Pine Driftwood Carvings - Huon Pine (driftwood) carvings
5 Uthando Project - Doll making for African children
6 Lois Alexander - Drawing, mixed media, painting in oils & watercolours, hand dyed textiles
6 Jill Miller - Watercolour painting
6 Wendy Lunn - Painting (oils, pastels & watercolour), drawing and printmaking
7 David & Michelle Rauenbusch - Phoenix Creations - Homewares & furniture from recycled vintage timbers
8 Janet Ellis - Witchipoo’s Arts & Crafts Studios - Recycled material figurines, sea shell & wire jewellery
9 Port Cygnet Men's Shed - Woodworking
10 Glenn Dwyer - Slab Guys - Hebel brick scultpure
11 Jack Binnie - Guitar maker
12 Richard Stanley - Stanley's Studio/Gallery - Painting (oils & pastels), fine art prints on canvas & paper
12 Kevin Kucks - Photography
13 Margie Kirk - Drawing and acrylic painting
14 Lyn Inglish - Porcelain & reborn dolls
15 Robin Cameron - Fabric & Textile
16 Deborah Jane - Natural Rhythms - Timber
17 Ruth & Darren Lindsell - Stone, metal & wood sculpture, 2D - acrylic, charcoal, graphite, ink
18 Leanne Devereaux - Printmaking, drawing & illustration
19 Lisa Cooper - Textile
19 Sandra Sheperd - Yarn and fabric, crocheting and sewing
20 Matthew Westlake - Woodworking
20 Paul & Kim Bale - Mostly timber
20 Ian Clare - Pottery
20 Jera Conan & Brian Marriott - Celtmania - Celtic, art deco, animals & symbols jewellery
20 Kathy O'Hara - Scraptures - Art & homewares from commercial, industrial & domestic discards (junk!)
21 Paul Kenyon & Denise Darnell - Tinwork
22 Alex Jerrim - Wisdom Through Wood - Green woodworking
23 Gillian Shannon - Scraperboard, illustration, photography
24 Bill White - Leatherwork
24 Richard Willing - Blacksmith
25 Judy Jackson - Art on the Bay - Acrylic painting, lino prints, ceramics & photography
26 Bronwyn Clarke - Bronwyn Clarke Ceramics - Stoneware ceramics
27 Ann Crocombe - Natural Fibres - Hand spun and hand dyed Alpaca Wool
28 Keith Ovans - Leatherwork
29 Lyn Butler - School House Craft - Sewing, knitting, embroidery, appliqué
> top of page
by Medium

Blacksmith
24 Richard Willing - Blacksmith
Doll Making
5 Uthando Project - Doll making for African children
14 Lyn Inglish - Porcelain & reborn dolls
Drawing
1 Melanie Simon - Paint, ink, papers, woodcut & linocut, collagraph, collage, textiles, photography, book art, found objects, wood, metal, sticks, stones & bones and mixed media
6 Lois Alexander - Drawing, mixed media, painting in oils & watercolours, hand dyed textiles
6 Wendy Lunn - Painting (oils, pastels & watercolour), drawing and printmaking
13 Margie Kirk - Drawing and acrylic painting
17 Ruth & Darren Lindsell - Stone, metal & wood sculpture, 2D - acrylic, charcoal, graphite, ink
18 Leanne Devereaux- Printmaking, drawing & illustration
23 Gillian Shannon - Scraperboard, illustration, photography
25 Judy Jackson - Art on the Bay - Acrylic painting, lino prints, ceramics & photography
Fabrics | Textiles | Yarns
1 Jane Foley - Natural and recycled wool, silk, cotton, linen, natural dyes
1 Melanie Simon - Paint, ink, papers, woodcut & linocut, collagraph, collage, textiles, photography, book art, found objects, wood, metal, sticks, stones & bones and mixed media
6 Lois Alexander - Drawing, mixed media, painting in oils & watercolours, hand dyed textiles
15 Robin Cameron- Fabric & Textile
19 Lisa Cooper - Textile
19 Sandra Sheperd - Yarn and fabric, crocheting and sewing
27 Ann Crocombe - Natural Fibres - Hand spun and hand dyed Alpaca Wool
29 Lyn Butler - School House Craft - Sewing, knitting, embroidery, appliqué
Garden Art
10 Glenn Dwyer - Slab Guys - Hebel brick scultpure
Illustration
18 Leanne Devereaux- Printmaking, drawing & illustration
23 Gillian Shannon - Scraperboard, illustration, photography
Jewellery
2 Nina Lafeld- Lanique Design - Jewellery - yellow & white gold, silver, gemstones, diamonds
8 Janet Ellis - Witchipoo’s Arts & Crafts Studios - Recycled material figurines, sea shell & wire jewellery
20 Jera Conan & Brian Marriott - Celtmania - Celtic, art deco, animals & symbols jewellery
Leather
24 Bill White - Leatherwork
28 Keith Ovans - Leatherwork
Mixed Media
1 Melanie Simon - Paint, ink, papers, woodcut & linocut, collagraph, collage, textiles, photography, book art, found objects, wood, metal, sticks, stones & bones and mixed media
6 Lois Alexander - Drawing, mixed media, painting in oils & watercolours, hand dyed textiles
8 Janet Ellis - Witchipoo’s Arts & Crafts Studios - Recycled material figurines, sea shell & wire jewellery
Musical Instruments
11 Jack Binnie- Guitar maker
Painting
1 Melanie Simon - Diverse & multi-media incl. paint, print & found objects
3 Huon Art Exhibitions Group (HAEG) - Lovett Gallery (painting, ceramics, photography, printmaking, sculpture) & Huon Art Awards in the Town Hall
6 Lois Alexander - Drawing, mixed media, painting in oils & watercolours, hand dyed textiles
6 Jill Miller - Watercolour painting
6 Wendy Lunn - Painting (oils, pastels & watercolour), drawing and printmaking
12 Richard Stanley - Stanley's Studio/Gallery - Painting (oils & pastels), fine art prints on canvas & paper
13 Margie Kirk - Drawing and acrylic painting
17 Ruth & Darren Lindsell - Stone, metal & wood sculpture, 2D - acrylic, charcoal, graphite, ink
25 Judy Jackson - Art on the Bay - Acrylic painting, lino prints, ceramics & photography
Photography
1 Melanie Simon - Paint, ink, papers, woodcut & linocut, collagraph, collage, textiles, photography, book art, found objects, wood, metal, sticks, stones & bones and mixed media
3 Huon Art Exhibitions Group (HAEG) - Lovett Gallery (painting, ceramics, photography, printmaking, sculpture) & Huon Art Awards in the Town Hall
12 Kevin Kucks - Photography
23 Gillian Shannon - Scraperboard, illustration, photography
25 Judy Jackson - Art on the Bay - Acrylic painting, lino prints, ceramics & photography
Pottery | Ceramics
3 Huon Art Exhibitions Group (HAEG) - Lovett Gallery (painting, ceramics, photography, printmaking, sculpture) & Huon Art Awards in the Town Hall
20 Ian Clare - Pottery
25 Judy Jackson - Art on the Bay - Acrylic painting, lino prints, ceramics & photography
26 Bronwyn Clarke - Bronwyn Clarke Ceramics - Stoneware ceramics
Printmaking
1 Melanie Simon - Paint, ink, papers, woodcut & linocut, collagraph, collage, textiles, photography, book art, found objects, wood, metal, sticks, stones & bones and mixed media
3 Huon Art Exhibitions Group (HAEG) - Lovett Gallery (painting, ceramics, photography, printmaking, sculpture) & Huon Art Awards in the Town Hall
6 Wendy Lunn - Painting (oils, pastels & watercolour), drawing and printmaking
12 Richard Stanley - Stanley's Studio/Gallery - Painting (oils & pastels), fine art prints on canvas & paper
18 Leanne Devereaux- Printmaking, drawing & illustration
25 Judy Jackson - Art on the Bay - Acrylic painting, lino prints, ceramics & photography
Sculpture
3 Huon Art Exhibitions Group (HAEG) - Lovett Gallery (painting, ceramics, photography, printmaking, sculpture) & Huon Art Awards in the Town Hall
10 Glenn Dwyer - Slab Guys - Hebel brick scultpure
17 Ruth & Darren Lindsell - Stone, metal & wood sculpture, 2D - acrylic, charcoal, graphite, ink
20 Kathy O'Hara - Scraptures - Art & homewares from commercial, industrial & domestic discards (junk!)
Timber | Woodworking
4 Scott Noble - Taurus Moon Huon Pine Driftwood Carvings - Huon Pine (driftwood) carvings
7 David & Michelle Rauenbusch - Phoenix Creations - Homewares & furniture from recycled vintage timbers
9 Port Cygnet Men's Shed - Woodworking
11 Jack Binnie - Guitar maker
16 Deborah Jane - Natural Rhythms - Timber
17 Ruth & Darren Lindsell - Stone, metal & wood sculpture, 2D - acrylic, charcoal, graphite, ink
20 Matthew Westlake - Woodworking
20 Paul & Kim Bale - Mostly timber
22 Alex Jerrim - Wisdom Through Wood - Green woodworking
Tin
21 Paul Kenyon & Denise Darnell - Tinwork
> top of page
by Name

6 Lois Alexander - Drawing, mixed media, painting in oils & watercolours, hand dyed textiles
20 Paul & Kim Bale - Mostly timber
11 Jack Binnie- Guitar maker
29 Lyn Butler - School House Craft - Sewing, knitting, embroidery, appliqué
15 Robin Cameron- Fabric & Textile
20 Ian Clare - Pottery
26 Bronwyn Clarke - Bronwyn Clarke Ceramics - Stoneware ceramics
20 Jera Conan & Brian Marriott - Celtmania - Celtic, art deco, animals & symbols jewellery
19 Lisa Cooper - Textile
27 Ann Crocombe - Natural Fibres - Hand spun and hand dyed Alpaca Wool
18 Leanne Devereaux- Printmaking, drawing & illustration
10 Glenn Dwyer - Slab Guys - Hebel brick scultpure
8 Janet Ellis - Witchipoo’s Arts & Crafts Studios - Recycled material figurines, sea shell & wire jewellery
1 Jane Foley - Natural and recycled wool, silk, cotton, linen, natural dyes
3 Huon Art Exhibitions Group (HAEG) - Lovett Gallery (painting, ceramics, photography, printmaking, sculpture) & Huon Art Awards in the Town Hall
14 Lyn Inglish - Porcelain & reborn dolls
25 Judy Jackson - Art on the Bay - Acrylic painting, lino prints, ceramics & photography
16 Deborah Jane - Natural Rhythms - Timber
22 Alex Jerrim - Wisdom Through Wood - Green woodworking
21 Paul Kenyon & Denise Darnell - Tinwork
13 Margie Kirk - Drawing and acrylic painting
12 Kevin Kucks - Photography
2 Nina Lafeld- Lanique Design - Jewellery - yellow & white gold, silver, gemstones, diamonds
17 Ruth & Darren Lindsell - Stone, metal & wood sculpture, 2D - acrylic, charcoal, graphite, ink
6 Wendy Lunn - Painting (oils, pastels & watercolour), drawing and printmaking
6 Jill Miller - Watercolour painting
4 Scott Noble - Taurus Moon Huon Pine Driftwood Carvings - Huon Pine (driftwood) carvings
20 Kathy O'Hara - Scraptures - Art & homewares from commercial, industrial & domestic discards (junk!)
28 Keith Ovans - Leatherwork
9 Port Cygnet Men's Shed - Woodworking
7 David & Michelle Rauenbusch - Phoenix Creations - Homewares & furniture from recycled vintage timbers
23 Gillian Shannon - Scraperboard, illustration, photography
19 Sandra Sheperd - Yarn and fabric, crocheting and sewing
1 Melanie Simon - Paint, ink, papers, woodcut & linocut, collagraph, collage, textiles, photography, book art, found objects, wood, metal, sticks, stones & bones and mixed media
12 Richard Stanley - Stanley's Studio/Gallery - Painting (oils & pastels), fine art prints on canvas & paper
5 Uthando Project - Doll making for African children
20 Matthew Westlake - Woodworking
24 Bill White - Leatherwork
24 Richard Willing - Blacksmith
  > top of page
 
 
Copyright © 2015-2017 Handmade in Cygnet. All rights reserved
 
Home A view from the studio Our Sponsors Contact Art Trail Map Artists and Makers